Saturday, April 15, 2006

Chaka Khan - I Feel For You




Released: 1984 Genre: Electronic, Funk / Soul Style: Electro, Funk Credits: Mixed By - Lew Hahn (tracks: 1, 2, 5 to 7, 10) Producer - Arif Mardin (tracks: 1 to 3, 5 to 7, 9, 10) Vocals, Backing Vocals - Chaka Khan
Tracklisting:
1 This Is My Night (4:38)
Backing Vocals - Mic Murphy Drums - Steve Ferrone Guitar - Paul Pesco Keyboards, Synthesizer, Programmed By [Dmx] - David Frank Synthesizer [Additional] - Philippe Saisse
2 Stronger Than Before (4:21)
Bass - Nathan East Drums - J.R. Robinson Guitar - Dan Huff Producer, Keyboards, Synthesizer - Robbie Buchanan Programmed By [Fairlight] - Craig Siegel
3 My Love Is Alive (4:42)
Producer, Keyboards, Synthesizer, Programmed By, Mixed By - John Robie
4 Eye To Eye (4:38)
Backing Vocals - Cruz Sembello Drums - Steve Ferrone Guitar [Rhythm] - Tony Maiden Guitar [Solo], Backing Vocals - Michael Sembello Keyboards, Synthesizer - Danny Sembello , Don Freeman Mixed By - Elliot Scheiner Producer - Russ Titelman Synclavier - Rob Mounsey
5 La Flamme (4:27)
Backing Vocals - Hamish Stuart , Mark Stevens Synthesizer, Keyboards, Programmed By - Philippe Saisse
6 I Feel For You (5:44)
Guitar, Bass, Keyboards, Synthesizer, Programmed By - Reggie Griffin Harmonica - Stevie Wonder Keyboards, Synthesizer, Programmed By - David Frank , Philippe Saisse , Robbie Buchanan Vocals - Grandmaster Melle Mel
7 Hold Her (5:14)
Drums - John Robinson (2) Keyboards - Steve Porcaro Producer, Bass, Keyboards - Hawk Producer, Keyboards - James Newton Howard
8 Through The Fire (4:45)
Bass - Nathan East Drums - J.R. Robinson Guitar - Michael Landau Producer, Keyboards, Synthesizer, Arranged By - David Foster Producer, Mixed By - Humberto Gatica Programmed By - Marcus Ryle
9 Caught In The Act (3:45)
Backing Vocals - Alec Milstein Guitar - Vadim Zilberstein Keyborads, Synthesizer - Keith "Plex" Barnhart Mixed By - Bill Dooley , Michael O'Reilly Producer, Drums, Mixed By - Joe Mardin
10 Chinatown (4:37)
Programmed By, Keyboards, Synthesizer - Philippe Saisse




Real Name: Carole Yvette Marie Stevens
Profile: Born 23rd March 1953, Great Lakes Naval Training Station, Illinois, U.S.A.,
Chaka Khan was raised on Chicago's South Side, and at the age of 11 formed her first group, the Crystalettes. While still in high school, she joined the Afro-Arts Theater, a group which toured with Motown great Mary Wells; a few years later, she adopted the African name Chaka Khan while working on the Black Panthers' breakfast program. After quitting high school in 1969, Khan joined the group Lyfe, soon exiting to join another dance band, the Babysitters; neither was on the fast track to success, but her fortunes changed when she teamed with ex-American Breed member Kevin Murphy and Andre Fisher to form Rufus. Debuting in 1973 with a self-titled effort on the ABC label, Rufus was among the preeminent funk groups of the decade; distinguished by Khan's dynamic vocals, the group earned half a dozen gold or platinum albums before she went solo in 1978. Chaka began her solo career with the hit, "I’m Every Woman," a tune written especially for her by the songwriting team of Nick Ashford and Valerie Simpson. Since then, Chaka has recorded nine albums and been honored with five Grammy Awards. Her solo hits include "What Cha Gonna Do For Me?" "Clouds," "Papillion," "I Feel For You," and "Through The Fire." Sister of Yvonne Stevens Taka Boom. URLs: http://www.chakakhan.com/ In Groups: Artists United For Nature, Rufus & Chaka Khan

link to download:
http://d.turboupload.com/d/504407/Chaka_Khan.rar.html

4 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

Very cool design! Useful information. Go on!
» » »

8:10 PM  
Blogger JackRamon said...

Philippe Saisse's New Project

Philippe Saisse is now part of a super (fusion) group : Simon Phillips . Philippe Saisse . Pino Palladino . PSP.

You can hear and download (for free) latest PSP's opus : GetJuke

AND

You can follow PSP action on Facebook

3:08 PM  
Blogger JackRamon said...

Philippe Saisse's Allegretto

Philippe Saisse (along with "compadres" Simon Phillips and Pino Palladino) is again giving away a free track to his fans : GetJuke

With "Allegretto", their rendition of Beethoven 7th Symphony 2nd Movement almost sounds like a hit-song.

Enjoy!

Phillips . Saisse . Palladino on Facebook

5:20 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Hi Philippe,
welcome here and big thanks for sharing this info!
Three outstandig musicians in one group,this is really a great news!! Best wishes for your new band!

best regards
salty

7:03 AM  

Post a Comment

<< Home